What Is Mediation in a Personal Injury Case?
[…] Trials can be risky and expensive. When both parties work in good faith, mediation can resolve the claim much faster and without the stress, expense, and uncertainty of a trial.
It is important to understand what medication is and how it works in a personal injury case. At Warhawk Legal, our personal injury attorneys in Oklahoma City help clients weigh the pros and cons of mediation and thoroughly prepare them for what to expect.
What Is Mediation in a Personal Injury Case?
Mediation is defined by Oklahoma Statutes §12-1802 as:
“[T]he process of resolving a dispute with the assistance of a mediation outside of a formal court proceeding.”
A mediator is defined by the same statute as:
“[A]ny person certified pursuant to the provisions of the Dispute Resolution Act or the District Court Mediation Act to assist in the resolution of a dispute.”
Mediation is a settlement conference entered into voluntarily by both parties and guided by a neutral third party called a mediator. A mediator is often an expert in their field and can help both plaintiffs and defendants understand how their case would be received at trial.