Can I File An Injury Claim For A Loved One?
[…] That passage means that if a child is injured and their parent sues on their behalf, the parents can give the child any money they get from the lawsuit.

The victim died from their injuries.

When an individual dies from the injuries sustained from an accident involving a third party, the personal representative of the estate can file a wrongful death lawsuit to recover damages. As 12 OK Stat § 1053 (2023) explains, “When the death of one is caused by the wrongful act or omission of another, the personal representative of the former may maintain an action therefor against the latter.”

The victim is incapacitated. 

If the victim doesn’t die from their injuries but is incapacitated from catastrophic injuries (such as being in a coma or mentally unfit to make decisions), that also would allow someone else to file a suit on their behalf and recover damages.